Ananda K. Coomaraswamy (Sri Lankan, 1877-1947)
August Lucas (German, 1803–1863)
Otto Henry Bacher (American, 1856 - 1909)
Pieter van Loon (Dutch, 1801-1873)
Alphonse Mucha (Czech, 1860-1939)
Jean-Louis Forain (French, 1852 - 1931)
Heinrich Olivier (German, 1783-1848)
Charles Pierre Joseph Normand (French, 1765-1840)
Adolph Tidemand (Norwegian, 1814-1876)
Francisco Domingo Marqués (Spanish, 1842 - 1920)
Giovanni Battista Tiepolo (Italian, 1696-1770)
Heinrich Aldegrever (German, 1502-1555)
Hans Gude (Norwegian, 1825– 1903)
Simon Moulijn (Dutch, 1866–1948)
Adolph Tidemand (Norwegian, 1814-1876)
Jacob de Gheyn II (Dutch, c. 1565 – 1629)
After Marco Dente (Italian, 1493-1527)
Carlo Carlone (Italian, 1686–1775)
Mauro Antonio Tesi (Italian, 1730 - 1766)
Raoul Dufy (French, 1877 – 1953)
Pieter van Laer (Dutch, 1592-c. 1642)
Daniel Nikolaus Chodowiecki (German, 1726 - 1801)
Charles Dana Gibson (American, 1867 - 1944)
Ottavio Leoni (Italian, 1578 - 1630)
Antoine-Louis Barye (French, 1796-1875)
Albert Sterner (American, 1863 – 1946)
Odilon Redon (French, 1840-1916)
Moritz von Schwind (German, 1804-1871)
Mary Darly (English, active 1756-1779)
Bartholomaeus Spranger (Flemish, 1546-1611)
Egon Schiele (Austrian, 1890-1918)
Nicaise De Keyser (Belgian, 1813 - 1887)
Anonymous
John Crome (English, 1768-1821)
Giovanni Battista Passeri (Italian, c.1610-1679)
August Allebé (Dutch, 1838-1927)
Pieter Holsteyn II (Dutch, 1614-1673)
Peggy Bacon (American, 1895-1987)
George Stubbs (English, 1724-1806)
Moritz von Schwind (German, 1804-1871)
Daniel Nikolaus Chodowiecki (German, 1726 - 1801)
Jean-François Millet (French, 1814-1875)
Sir Edward Coley Burne-Jones (English, 1833 – 1898)
Sir Edward Coley Burne-Jones (English, 1833 – 1898)
Guillam Dubois (Dutch, 1623–1661)
Jean-Honoré Fragonard (French, 1732-1806)
Thomas Sully (American, 1783-1872)
Joakim Skovgaard (Danish, 1856 - 1933)
Charles Dana Gibson (American, 1867 - 1944)
Rudolf Gudden (German, 1863 - 1935)
Hans Gude (Norwegian, 1825– 1903)
William Havell (English, 1782-1857)
John Richard Coke Smyth (English, 1808-1882)
Henry Thomas Alken (English, 1785 – 1851)
Friedrich Mosbrugger (German, 1804-1830)
Master of the Coburg Roundels (German, active 1470-1500)
Anny Dollschein (Austrian, 1893–1946)
Ivan Ivanec (Ukrainian, 1893–1946)
Nicaise De Keyser (Belgian, 1813 - 1887)
Simeon Solomon (English, 1840-1905)
Paul Sandby (English, 1731-1809)